Jojoba Oil

(Simmondsia Chinensis) 

Jojoba Oil in Blue Labelle blends

Of exceptional quality and ethically sourced, organic, golden, and cold-pressed extraction.

Jojoba oil is actual a wax ester, produced in the seed of the jojoba plant, native to North America. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the seed.

History: Native Americans have used Jojoba oil for thousands of years as a ‘mystical’ treatment for sunburn, dried out skin and other cosmetic purposes such as moisturising body oils. In the 1980s it became a substitute for sperm whale oil, as out of all the compounds in nature, it is supposedly the most similar to our skin oil (sebum).

Properties: Jojoba oil is seen as one of the finest ingredients in the world, benefiting all skin types from dry to oily and ageing, due to its similarity to our own skin oils. Jojoba oil at the correct dilution is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving a residue. It is nourishing and moisturising, and leaves your skin with a beautiful glow. It maintains skin elasticity and suppleness, and can also be used for skin complaints such as eczema, scarring, and rosacea.

Find it in Blue Labelle Moisturising & Nourishing Facial Oil (10ml and 50ml), Cleansing Oil for Dry or Sensitive Skin (30ml and 100ml), Cleansing Oil for Normal to Oily Skin (30ml and 100ml) and Hand Oil with Rosemary  (10ml and 50ml).

QUICK FIND
 
Use keywords to quickly search our online store
Advanced Search
0 items
Login via Facebook, Twitter, Google or MSN
FREE DELIVERY
Free Delivery
CONNECT WITH US
Facebook        Twitter



IOW MAKERS